Hirunews Logo
Update%3A+Over+6151+candidates+to+contest+for+196+MP+positions%3B+Election+Processions+in+several+districts+disregarding+election+laws
Monday, 13 July 2015 - 15:37
Update: Over 6151 candidates to contest for 196 MP positions; Election Processions in several districts disregarding election laws
358

Shares
43,076

Views

6151 candidates are contesting for 196 parliamentary seats in the general election to be held on August 17th.

Receiving nominations was closed at 12 noon today, and thereafter, one and half hour was allowed to file objections if any.

Accordingly, 22 recognized political parties and 16 independent groups have submitted nominations, and among them, nominations of one political party and one independent group were rejected.

Colombo District Receiving officer Kamal Pathmasiri stated that the nominations of "Okoma Rajawaru Okoma Wasiyo" party were rejected.

Accordingly, the number of candidates to contest from the Colombo district is 792.

At the same time, 13 recognized political parties are contesting from the Gampaha district.

However, the nominations of "Nawa Sinhala Urumaya" party were rejected.

Accordingly, 588 candidates from 12 political parties and 16 independent groups are contesting the August 17th general election from the Gampaha district.





Update: Monday, 13 July 2015 - 19:21
----------------------------

Nomination lists

Nominations submitted by a political party and an independent group for Colombo District had been rejected.

The Returning officer of Colombo District stated that the nominations of ‘Okkoma Wasiyo, Okkoma Rajawaru’ party and another independent group were rejected accordingly.

Their nominations were rejected due to not including the facts as per the Parliament Act.

The Office of the Colombo District Returning Officer stated that 22 recognized political parties have handed over their nominations for Colombo District.


22 nominations have been submitted by UNP and UPFA each for Colombo District.


Colombo District


United National Party


01. Ravi Karunanayake (Group leader)

02. Wijayadasa Rajapaksha

03. Ranil Wickremesinghe

04. Harsha de Silva

05. Rosy Senanayake

06. Iran Wickramaratne

07. Sujeewa Senasinghe

08. Manju Sri Arangala

09. Niroshan Padukka

10. Mujibur Rahuman

11. S.M. Marikkar

12. Upul Shantha Sannasgala

13. Udara Ratnayake

14. Jayantha de Silva

15. Sunethra Ranasinghe

16. Srinath Perera

17. Leonard Karunathilake

18. Mano Ganesan

19. S. Kuhawarathan

20. Feroza Musammil

21. Hirunika Eranjali Premachandra

22. Patali Champika Ranawaka

 

United People’s Freedom Alliance

 

01. Susil Premajayantha (Group leader)

02. Dinesh Gunawardena

03. Wimal Weerawansa

04. Bandula Gunawardena

05. Mohan Lal Grero

06. Gamini Lokuge

07. Thilanga Sumathipala

08. Geethanjana Gunawardena

09. Rohitha Bogollagama

10. Chandana Kathriarachchi

11. Janaka Weliwatta

12. Kanthi Kodikara

13. Dhanasiri Amaratunga

14. Malsha Kumaratunga

15. Prasanna Solangaarachchi

16. Jagath Kumara Sumithraarachchi

17. Vajira Mapalagama

18. M. Almeda

19. Thallaiya Kumara Guruparan

20. Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila

21. Fawool Hameed Mohammed

22. Jayantha Ketagoda
    

Nominations have been handed over for Hambantota District which is represented by the Rajapaksa family including Chamal, Namal and Nirupama.


Nomination lists submitted for relevant district are as follows:


Hambantota District

- United National Party

 
1.    Sajith Premadasa

2.    Dilip Wedaarachchi

3.    Kadukannage Ananda Kularatne

4.    Tennakone Gamage Senaratne

5.    Thalpawila Vidana Kankanamge Gamini

6.    Samarasinghe Arachchige Sujeewa

7.    Athulasenaratne Meegasdeniya Kankanamge

8.    M.L.A. Gunathilake

9.    Peduru Arachchige Sujith Muthukumarana

10. Mahinda Pushpakumara Pathegama

 

- United People’s Freedom Alliance


Chamal, Namal and Nirupama will be contesting representing the Rajapaksa family

 
01. Chamal Jayantha Rajapaksa

02. Mahinda Amaraweera

03. Namal Rajapaksa

04. Nirupama Deepika Rajapaksa

05. Wehella Kankanamge Indika Jamendra


UNP has paid more attention on nomination papers of Kurunegala District

Kurunegala District

United National Party
 

01. Akila Viraj

02. S.B. Nawinna

03. Gamini Jayawickrama

04. Ashoka Abeysinghe

05. Nalin Bandara

06. Shamal Senarath

07. J.C. Alawathuwala

08. Indunil Thushara

09. M.S. Perera

10. Preethi Mohan Perera

11. T.M.P.H. Tennakone

12. Jagath Manjula Yapa

13. Kumaradasa Giribawa

14. Achini Herath

15. Bandula Bandaranayake

16. Ajith Rohana

17. H.M. Jayaratne

18. M.S. Shihabdeen

 
United People’s Freedom Alliance

 
01. Mahinda Rajapaksa

02. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa

03. Johnston Fernando

04. Shantha Bandara

05. Jayaratne Herath

06. Salinda Dissanayake

07. Indika Bandaranayake

08. Tharanath Basnayake

09. Nimal Wijesinghe

10. R.D. Nimaladasa

11. Dayasiri Jayasekara

12. Athula Wijesinghe

13.  Darshani Wickremesinghe

14. Sujani Maheshika

15. D.B. Herath

16. Asanka Nawaratne

17. K.A. Padmasiri

 

Democratic National Front

 

01.  M.A. Samaraweera

02. Ranjith Gunasekara

03. C.H.M. Nihal Kumara

04. Herath Mudiyanse

05.  Ven. Elangammana Pannananda Thera

06. Nishantha Bandara

07.  Gamini Dassanayake

08.  Lalith Sisira kumara

09. Krinsey Rayman

10. Nalaka Wasantha Perera

11. Renuka Damayanthi

12. Kumari Dissanayake

13. Pradeep Kumara

14.  Sanjeewani Karunasena

15. Prabhath Jayakodi

16. Nadeeshan Pathirana

17. Dassanayake Weerakone

18. Upali Bandara



221 candidates representing 14 recognized political parties and 3 independent groups have handed over nominations for the 10 electorates of Galle District


Galle District


United National Party

01. Abeywardena Vajira

02. Gayantha Karunathilake

03. Bandulalal Bandarigoda

04. Bopagoda Hettiarachchige Wijepala

05. Sunil Senanayake

06. Jayantha Jayaweera Bandulahewa

07. Ashoka Weera Somaratne

08. Ananda Padmasiri Kariyawasam

09. Denet Paniyanduwage

10. Payaz Mohammed Latheef

11. Ajantha de Soyza

12. Abeygunawardana Chandralal

13. Athukorale Senadhi Jayalal

 
United People’s Freedom Alliance

 
01.  Ihalamedagama Gamage Piyasena

02. Chandima Weerakkodi

03. Mudugama Hewage Gunaratne Weerakone

04. Nishantha Muthuhettigamage

05.  Ramesh Chaminda Bentota Pathirana

06. Maligaspe Koralage Nalin Manusha Nanayakkara

07. Agampodi Mohan Priyadarshana de Silvage

08. Geetha Samanmali Kumarasinghe

09. Naotunna Guruge Methsiri Alexander de Silva

10. Sirimathura Channa Sri Saliya Mendis

11. Aruna Pradeep Manimelwadu

12. Ven. Baddegama Samitha Thera

13. Agulugahagamage Chandradasa Piyasiri

 
JVP

 
01.Asela Nalin Hewage

02.Rathna Gamage

03.Kolombathanthri Nishantha Perera

04.Binduhewa Sarathchandra Soma de Silva

05.Nandasena Liyanage

06.Subasingha Pathirage Wijesingha

07.Meepagamage Quintus Weerasekara

08.Mohamed Arip Abdul Majeed

09.Walpitigamage Lal

10.Uswaththa Liyanage Amarasiri

11.Thotagamuwa Kankanamge Jayasundara

12.Kariyawasam Galthanthridage Ananda

13.Halwita Ihala Gamage Sunil


Nominations have been handed over for Matale District, where Deputy Minister of Mahaweli Development and Environment Wasantha Aluvihare would contest as the group leader of the UNP, while Minister of Provincial Councils and Regional Development Janaka Bandara Tennakoon would contest as the group leader of the UPFA.

 

Matale District

 
United National Party

 
01.  Aluwihare Wasantha

02.  Aluwihare Ranjith

03.  Priyan Wijeratne

04.  A.H.M. Ibrahim

05.  M. Kumari Wijeratne

06.  Rohini Kumari Wijeratne

07.  Welayudam Sandanam Weerasinghe

08.  Ujith Anuradha

 

United People’s Freedom Alliance

 
01.  Janaka Bandara Tennakoon

02.  Lakshman Wasantha Perera

03.  Ekanayake Mudiyanselage Mahinda Nandimithra Ekanayake

04.  R.K. Dissanayake

05.  Asitha Indunil Wegodapola

06.  Anuruddha Mohan Giragama Weerakone

07.  Muttusami Sivagnanam

08.  Muhammadu Nakeef

 

Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna

 

01.  Gamagedara Dissanayake

02.  Biyanwila Sunil Jayalath Biyanwila

03.  U. Mudiyanselage Nishantha Sisira Kumara

04.  Mohammed Yasoof Nilaf

05.  Ambagahagedara Sunil Jayaweera

06.  Ranasinghe Arachchige Don Jayalal

07.  P.D. Siriwardena

08.  Pansalegedra Nishantha Pradeep Kumara
Make a Comment
Make a Comment

DOWNLOAD HIRUNEWS APP ON ANDROID & APPLE
News Image
Hiru News Programme Segments
387 Views
21 Views
1,734 Views
39,087 Views
2,272 Views
40,382 Views
Top