Western Province Final Result - 2014 Western-Southern PC Poll - Western & Southern Provincial Council Elections 2014 Latest Official Results - Sri Lanka - Hiru News election results 2014,Western Provincial,Southern Provincial,Council Elections 2014,Latest results,PC Polls 2014,PC Poll,WPC,SPC,Sri Lanka,Official Results,hiru news,chanda,manapa,preferential votes
600,799 Views
share
 
Western Province Final Result
Copyright - www.Hirunews.lk
Breakdown of Results
Party
Votes
Seats
United People's Freedom Alliance
www.hirunews.lk
1,363,675 - 53.35%
56
United National Party
www.hirunews.lk
679,682 - 26.59%
28
Democratic Party
www.hirunews.lk
203,767 - 7.97%
9
People's Liberation Front
www.hirunews.lk
156,208 - 6.11%
6
Democratic Peoples Front
www.hirunews.lk
51,000 - 2%
2
Sri Lanka Muslim Congress
www.hirunews.lk
49,515 - 1.94%
2
All Ceylon Makkal congress
www.hirunews.lk
15,491 - 0.61%
1
Copyright - www.Hirunews.lk
Valid Votes
2,556,031
Rejected Votes
113,285
Total Polled
2,669,316
Regis.Electors
4,024,624
 
All Results - Select Voting by District
COLOMBO DISTRICT GALLE DISTRICT GAMPAHA DISTRICT HAMBANTOTA DISTRICT KALUTARA DISTRICT MATARA DISTRICT
Get Instant Results
Name
Email
District
Division
Western
Gampaha District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 23 Seats
1
Prasanna Ranatunga
249,678
2
Anthony Nimal Lansa
106,661
3
Sahan Pradeep Vithana
59,892
4
Samanmali Sakalasuriya
53,447
5
Sisira Jayakodi
43,331
6
Sunil Wijeratne
42,488
7
Kokila Harshani Gunawardena
40,291
8
Meril Perera
40,180
9
Ananda Ranjith
38,477
10
Upul Mahinda Rajapakse
37,674
11
Susara Dinal
37,598
12
Gunasiri Jayanath
36,240
13
Lakshman Gunawardena
33,781
14
Captain Lalith Wanigaratne
32,713
15
Ananda Harischandra
30,833
16
Nirosha Athukorale
30,807
17
Chandana Jayakodi
30,081
18
Lionel Jayasinghe
29,863
19
Upali Gunaratne
29,215
20
Sandya Siriwardena
29,206
21
Anthony Upul Rajitha
27,308
22
Ravindra Prasad Perera
26,936
23
Dilshan Jayawardena
25,489
United National Party - 10 Seats
1
Harshana Rajakaruna
51,018
2
Kavinda Heshan Jayawardena
41,654
3
Edward Gunasekara
29,944
4
George Perera
29,703
5
Chirantha Amarasena
29,559
6
Royce Vijitha Fernando
29,291
7
Margaret Rose Fernando
29,267
8
Sudesh Mahendra Perera
24,728
9
Udeni Wijeratne
23,712
10
Pushpa Kumara de Silva
20,390
Democratic Party - 4 Seats
1
Rangana Hapuarachchi
14,644
2
Anuruddha Lekamge
14,058
3
Ashoka Dayaratne
9,985
4
Indika Bandara
9,270
People's Liberation Front - 2 Seats
1
Mahinda Jayasinghe
14,933
1
Ashoka Sapumal Ranwela
7,437
Kalutara District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 13 Seats
1
Amith Senal Welgama
115,385
2
Abeygunawardena Pahalage Rohana Priyankara
51,539
3
Koralage Yasapala
42,395
4
Angage Jagath Thilakasiri Perera
40,962
5
Ranjith Somawansa Kalawila Withanagea
40,863
6
De Silva Haduwa Merengna Piyal Nishantha
40,434
7
Nimal Chandraratne
37,674
8
Adura Murukku Sumathlal Mendis
33,388
9
Ellawela Liyanage Lalith
32,580
10
Wadduwage Lalith Warna Kumara
30,079
11
Neil Sunethra Lal Fernando
25,453
12
Opatha Withanage Prasanna Sanjeewa
25,140
13
Keerthi Kariyawasam
24,921
United National Party - 6 Seats
1
Jagath Premalal Pinnagoda Withana
29,920
2
Mohammed Jemin Marikkar Mohammed Isthikar
24,576
3
Abayaratne Pathirage Don
20,797
4
Hithanadura Wijith Priyantha Silva
19,727
5
Kahatapitiyage Chandra Kithsiri
19,492
6
Gamage Nihal Premashantha Perera
18,773
Democratic Party - 2 Seats
1
Ravindra Yasas Kumanayake
12,885
2
Aruna Deepal Katuwawelage Don
12,469
People's Liberation Front - 1 Seat
1
Appuhamilage Nalinda Wajiramal Jayatissa
11,949
Colombo District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 18 Seats
1
H Pramachada
139,034
2
Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila
115,637
3
Upali Kodikara
47,822
4
Roger Seneviratne
44,011
5
Malsha Kumaratunga
43,324
6
Rasika Manjula Buddhadasa
44,011
7
Salochana Gamage
33,495
8
Gamini Thilakasiri
30,542
9
Mahesh Almeda
30,191
10
Jagath Kumara
29,499
11
Hector Bethmage
28,766
12
Janaka Deepal
27,578
13
Isura Devapriya
26,264
14
Pradeep Samankumara
26,031
15
Nishantha Sri Warnasinghe
26,042
16
Amal Pushpakumara
24,431
17
Sunil Jayamini
23,832
18
Thushara Wajira Perera
23,423
United National Party - 12 Seats
1
S.M. Marikkar
67,243
2
Mujuber Rahuman
42,126
3
Abayaratne Pathirage Don
20,797
4
Niroshan Padukka
33,846
5
L. Karunaratne
32,911
6
M. Fairoof
27,942
7
Srinath Perera
32,542
8
Jayantha de Silva
24,450
9
Senaka Damayantha
23,586
10
A.A. Wimalaratne
21,205
11
Udara Sathyajith
20,165
12
Rodney Frazer
19,643
People's Liberation Front - 3 Seats
1
K.D. Lalkantha
45,460
2
Lakshman Nipuna-arachchi
9,528
3
Sunil Watagala
8,380
Democratic Party - 1 Seat
1
Susil Kindelpitiya
32,918
Southern
Galle District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 13 Seats
1
Shan Wijelal de Silva
95,860
2
U.G.D. Ariyathilake
48,289
3
Sampath Athukorale
42,531
4
Randima Gamage
38,168
5
A.G.C. Piyasiri
29,768
6
Baddegama Samitha Thero
28,625
7
Chanaka Madugoda
28,464
8
Geetha Kumarasinghe
26,932
9
Isuru Dodangoda
23,920
10
Krishantha Pushpakumara
23,643
11
Channa Saliya Mendis
22,281
12
Sammu Ariyawansa
22,035
13
Chamali Withanachchi
21,745
United National Party - 6 Seats
1
Bandula Lal Bandarigoda
32,030
2
Wijepala Hettiarachchi
23,478
3
Ashoka Danawansa de Silva
21,855
4
Sunil Senanayake
19,182
5
Jayantha Jayaweera
16,830
6
Jayasiri Nanayakkara
16,350
Democratic Party - 2 Seat
1
Amarasiri Kuruwage
8,336
2
Padmasiri Silva
6,062
People's Liberation Front - 1 Seat
1
Nalin Hewage
10,009
Matara District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 10 Seats
1
Pasanda Yapa Abeywardena
76,870
2
Chandima Rasaputhra
70,508
3
Sarath Yapa Abeywardena
47,096
4
Bindu Weerasinghe
32,131
5
Kanchana Wijesekara
31,422
6
Weerasumana Weerasinghe
29,326
7
Manoj Sirisena
24,006
8
Sarath de Alwis
23,361
9
Aruna Gunaratne
22,131
10
H.A. Piyasena
20,248
United National Party - 4 Seats
1
Chathura Galappatti
27,930
2
Gayan Sanjeewa
22,271
3
Kapila Wellappili
20,708
4
B.G. Priyantha
17,418
People's Liberation Front - 2 Seats
1
Jinadasa Kithulegoda
6,173
2
Jayantha Pathirana
5,084
Hambantota District
United People's Freedom Alliance - 8 Seats
1
Denagama Witharanage Rohan Priya Upul
64,995
2
Meegasdeniya Kankanamge Kasun
55,881
3
Ajith Rajapakse
34,581
4
Kapila Dissanayake
33,129
5
Somawansa Kodagoda
32,156
6
S.W. Gunasena
30,151
7
Sujith Muthukumarana
23,577
8
Siril Saman Kumara
19,744
United National Party - 4 Seats
1
Thennakone Gamage Senaratne
28,825
2
Punchihewage Nimal Lal Chandra
17,199
3
Nihal Wedaarachchi
13,593
4
Thalpawila Vidana Kankanamge Gamini
13,080
People's Liberation Front - 2 Seats
1
Nihal Galappatti
11,957
2
Athula Welandagodahewage
6,177
Copyright © - Asia Broadcasting Corporation Private Limited. All Rights Reserved
Site by - Lotus Technologies (Private) Limited