Hirunews Logo
UPDATAE%3A+PM+Ranil+receives+highest+preferential+votes+with+500%2C566+%23GenElecSL+
Tuesday, 18 August 2015 - 18:37
UPDATAE: PM Ranil receives highest preferential votes with 500,566 #GenElecSL
1,129

Shares
135,571

Views
Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasigha who contested from the Colombo District obtained the highest preferential votes with 500 thousand 566.

UNP wins 106 seats 
 
Seats won and bonus seats allocated for the parties. 
 
United National Party (UNP)   - 93 + 13 = 106
United People's Freedom Alliance (UPFA) - 83+12  = 95
Ilankai Tamil Arasuk Katchi (I TAK)- 14+2 = 16
Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna ( JVP ) - 4+2=6
Sri Lanka Muslim Congress  (SLMC) -1
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)-1
Colombo

UNP

 1.Ranil Wickremesinghe 500,566

2.Sujeewa Senasinghe 117,049

3.Harsha De Silva 114,148

4.Ravi Karunanayake – 111,394

5.Champika Ranawaka – 100,444

6.S.M. Marikar – 92,526

7.Mujibur Rahman – 83,884

8.Eran Wickramaratne – 82,783

9.Wijeyadasa Rajapakshe – 81,758

10.Hirunika Premachandra – 70,584

11.Mano Ganeshan – 69,064

 UPFA

1.Wimal Weerawansa 313,801

2.Udaya Gammanpila 198,818

3.Susil Premajayantha 174,075

4.Dinesh Gunawardena 124,451

5.Bandula Gunawardena 96,057

6.Mohan Lal 65,703

7.Gamini Lokuge 58,527


JVP

1.Anura Kumara 65,966


Gampaha

UNP

1.Ranjan Ramanayake 216,463

2.Arjuna Ranatunga 165,890

3.Ruwan Wijewardene 157,932

4.Harshana Rajakaruna 122,455

5.John Amaratunga 83,070

6.Kavinda Jayawardana 81,383

7.Chatura Senaratne 71,243

8.Edward Gunawardena 65,874

9.Ajith Mannapperuma 113,889

UPFA

1.Prasanna Ranatunga 384448

2.Prasanna Ranaweera 112395

3.Nimal Lansa 94375

4.Sisira Jayakody 90749

5.Indika Anuruddha 78109

6.Sudarshanie Fernandopulle 73553

7.Dulip Wijesekara 58936

8.Lasantha Alagiyawanna 57450

JVP

1.Vijitha Herath 55,299


Matale

UNP

1.Wasantha Aluvihare 75,926

2.Ranjith Aluvihare 74,785

3.R. Wijerthne 41,766

UPFA

1.Lakshman Wasantha Perera 79,309

2.Janaka Bandara Tennakoon 61,920


Hambantota

UPFA

1.Namal Rajapaksa 127,201

2.Mahinda Amaraweera 84,516

3.Chamal Rajapaksa 80,621

4.D V Chanaka 51,939

UNP

1.Sajith Premadasa 112,645

2.Dilip Wedarachchi 65,391

JVP

1.Nihal Galappaththi 12,162



Polonnaruwa

UNP

1.Wasantha Senanayaka 75,651  

2.Nalaka Kolonne 70,107

3.Sidney Jayarathna 41,295

UPFA

1.Roshan Ranasinghe 76,825

2. Siripala Gamlath 63,309

 
Badulla

UNP

1.Harin Fernando 200,806

2.Ravindra Samaraweera 85,507

3.Chaminda Wijesiri 58,291

4.Aravinda Kumar 53,741

5.Vadivel Suresh 52,378

UPFA

1.Nimal Siripala de Silva 134,406

2.Chamara Sampath 64,418

3.Thenuka Vidanagamage 43,517


Monaragala

UPFA

1.Vijitha Berugoda 74,313

2.Sumeda P Jayasena 69, 316

3.Udayashantha Gunaskara 57,356

UNP

01.Ranjith Maddumabandara 82,316

02.Ananda Kumarasiri 44,007
 

Trincomalee

UNP

1.M.S.M. Maharoof  35,456

2.Imran Maharoof 32,582

ITAK

1.R. Sampanthan 33,834

UPFA

1.Susantha Punchinilame 19,953


Matara

UPFA

1.Dullas Alahapperuma 105,406

2.Niroshan Premaratne 99,762

3.Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena 97,918

4.Kanchana Wijesekera 83,278

5.Chandrasiri Gajadeera 54,251

UNP

1.Buddhika Pathirana 98,815

2.Mangala Samaraweera 96,092

3.Sagala Rathnayake 85,771


Jaffna

ITAK

1.S. Sridharan 72,058

2.Mavai Senathirajah 58,782

3.Mathiaparnan Abraham Sumanthiran 58,043

4.Dharmalingam Siddharthan 53,740

5.E. SaravanaBawan 43,289

EPDP

1.Douglas Devananda 16,399

UNP

1.Vijayakala Maheswaran 13,071



Galle

UPFA

1.Chandima Weerakkody 114,851

2.Ramesh Pathirana 105,434

3. Nishantha Muthuhettigama 75,994

4. Manusha Nanayakkara 73,387

5. Geetha Kumarasinghe 63,955

6. Mohan. Silva 53,076

UNP

1.Gayantha Karunathilaka 149,573

2. Vajira Abeywardena 142,874

3.Bandulal Bandarigoda 66,978

4.Wijeypala Hettiarachchi 53,413


Kandy

UNP

1.Lakshman Kiriella 199,046

2.Mayantha Dissanayake 111,190

3.Abdul Mohammed 111,011

4.Rauff Hakeem 102,186

5.Lucky Jayawardana 67,461

6.Velu Kumar 62556

7.Ananda Aluthgamage 56,625

UPFA

1.Lohan Ratwatte 129,750

2.Mahindananda Aluthgamage 123.393

03.Dilum  Amunugama 104,469

4.Anuradha Jayaratne 93,567

05.Keheliya Rambukwella 65,687


Puttalam

UNP

1.Palitha Range Bandara 66,960

2.Niroshan Perera 59,337

3.Hector Appuhamy 55,475

4.Shantha Abeysekara 36,390

5.A. Priyantha 35,418

UPFA

1.Sanath Nishantha 68,240

2.Priyankara Jayaratna 59,352

3.Arundika Fernando 48,118


Kalutara

UPFA

1.Kumara  Welgama 218,614

2.Rohitha Abeygunawardena 127,040

3.Jayantha Samaraweera 101,039

4.Vidura Wickramanayaka 90,488

5.Piyal Nishantha 71,428

UNP

1.Rajitha Senaratne 142,186

2.Ajith.P. Perera 131,383

3.Palitha Thewarapperuma 11,8 28

4.Laxman Wijemanna 58,219

JVP

1.Nalinda Jayatissa 24,853


Kurunegala

UPFA

1.Mahinda Rajapaksa 423,529

2.Dayasiri Jayasekara 133,532

3.T.B. Ekanayake 82,789

4.Anura Priyadharshana Yapa 77,057

5.Johnston Fernando 76,714

6.Salinda Dissanayake 54,318

7.Indika Bandaranayake 46,356

8.Tharanath Basnayake 43,020

UNP

1.Akila Viraj Kariyawasam 286,755

2.J.C. Alawathuwala 106,061

3.Gamini Jayawikrema Perera  83,346

4.Nalin Bandara 80,063

5. S.B. Navinna 76,714

6.Ashoka Abeysinghe 73,184

7. Indunil Amarasena 64,359


Nuwara Eliya

UNP

1.Palani Digambaram 105,528

2.Velusami Radahkrisnan 87,375

3.Nadaraja Thilakarajah 67,761

4.Navin Dissanayake 66,716

5.K.K. Priyadasa 48,365

UPFA

1.Arumugam Thondaman 61,897

2.C.B. Ratnayake 45,649

3.Muutu Sivalingam 45,352


Anuradhapura District

UPFA

01. S.M Chandrasena 118,234

02. Weerakumara Dissanayaka 69,489

03. Ashanka Shehan  64,865

04.Duminda Dissanayaka 60,071

05. S.C.Muthukumarana 54,460

UNP

01.P.Harrison 113,346

02. Chandrani Bandara 83,666

03. Chandima Gamage 50,112

04. Abdul Rahuman Izak 44,626

 
Digamadulla District

UNP

01. Daya Gamage 70,201

02. M.K.M Faizal 61,401

03.H.M.M.Haris 59,433

04.I.M.M. Mansoor 58,536

UPFA

01.Wimalaweera Dissanayake 53,537

02.Sriyani Wijewickrama 49,691


Kegalle District

UNP

01. Kabir Hashim 109,030

02. Sujith Sanjaya Perera 53,217

03. Thushitha Wijemanne 50,893

04.A.D.Champika Premadsa  50,695

05. Sandith Samarasinghe 49,442

UPFA

01. Kanaka Herath 95,897

02. Tharaka Balasuriya 73,404

03. Dushmantha Mithrapala 64,836

04. Ranjith Siyambalapitiya  62,098

Batticaloa District

ITAK

01. G.Sirinesan 48,821

02. Sathasivam Vijenthiran 39,321

03. Seenithamby Yogeswaran 34,039

SLMC

01. Ali Zahir Moulana  16,385

UNP

01. M.S.S Ameer Ali  16,611

 Rathnapura District

UPFA

01.  Premalal Jayasekara 154,980

02.  W.D.J. Senevirathne 90,472

03.  PavithraDevi Wanniarachi 87,660

04.  Vasudeva Nanayakkara 81,0168

05. Janaka Wakkumbura 69,014

06. Thirimadura Rajith De Soysa 63,078


UNP


01. Thalatha Athukorale 145,828

02. Dunesh Ganakanda 92,804

03. Ankumbura Arachchihge Heshan Wijaya Withanage 67,841

04. A.A. Wijethunga 48,865

05. Karunarathna Paranawithanage 47,257


Wanni District


ITAK

 
01. Charles Nirmalanathan        34,620

02. A.Adaikalanathan                26,397

03. A.N. Sivashakthi Anandan   25,027

04. Sivaprakasham Siva Mohan 18,412

 

UNP

01. Abdul Rishad Bathiudeen       26,291

 

UPFA

01. Cader Cader Masthan 7,298

Prime Minister Ranil Wickramasigha who contested from the Colombo District obtained the highest preferential votes with 500 thousand 566.
Sujeewa Senasingha came in 2nd in the list with 117 thousand 049 preferential votes.

Harsha De Silva ws 3rd with 114 thousand 148 votes while Ravi Karunanayaka came in 4th with 111 thousand 394 votes.

Patali Champika Ranawaka received 100 thousand 444 votes, S M Marikka received 92 thousand 526 votes and Eran Wickramarathna received 82 thousand 738 votes.

Wimal Weerawansa tops the UPFA’s preferential list from the Colombo District polling 313, 801 votes.

While Udaya Gammanpila with 198,818 votes is the second in the UPFA list in the Colombo District, Susil Premajayantha reached the third position in the Colombo District UPFA preferential list polling 174,075 votes.

While Dinesh Gunawardhana has polled 124,451 votes, Bandula Gunawardhana obtained 96,057 votes.

While Mohan Laal Grero polled 65, 703 votes Gamini Lokugey polled 58,527 votes. 

Former president Mahinda Rajapaksa topped the Kurunegala preferential votes list with 423 thousand 529 preferential votes of the United People's Freedom Alliance list.

Akila Viraj Kariyawasam topped the UNP list with 286 thousand 165 preferential votes.


Update : Wednesday, 19 August 2015 - 06.00
.................................................................................



Preferential vote results in 12 districts released


Preferential vote results have been released in 12 districts by now.

Accordingly some Members of the previous Parliament have failed to get elected this time around.



Wasantha Senanayaka topped the UNP preferential votes list in Polonnaruwa with 76,651 while Nalaka Kolonne came in second.

Roshan Ranasinghe came in first in the UPFA list with 76,825.

Former Deputy Minister Chandrasiri Sooriyarachchi of the UPFA failed to get elected.

In Hambantota District, Namal Rajapaksa representing the UPFA topped the list of preferential votes obtaining 127,201 votes while Mahinda Amaraweera came in 2nd and Former Deputy Minister Nirupama Rajapaksa was not elected this time.

Sajith Premadasa topped the UNP list with 112,645.

The highest number of preferential votes for Trincomalee District was claimed by A.M.M. Maharoof from the UNP, by obtaining 35,456 votes.

In Moneragala, Ranjith Maddumabandara won the highest number of preferential votes from the UNP, by obtaining 82,316 while Vijitha Berugoda came in 1st in the UPFA list.

Former Ministers Jagath Pushpakumara and Vijith Vijayamuni Soyza also missed getting elected to Parliament this time.

Lakshman Wasantha Perera topped the UPFA list of preferential votes in the Matale District by obtaining 79,309 votes, while Wasantha Aluvihare topped the UNP list.

According to Badulla District preferential voting results, Hareen Fernando from the UNP claimed the first place by obtaining 200,806 votes.

Nimal Siripala de Silva won the highest number of votes for the UPFA from Badulla District.

Former Minister Lakshman Senevirathna along with Former UPFA MP’s Uditha Lokubandara, Chamika Buddhadasa and Rohana Pushpakumara also failed to get elected.

According to the results of Matara District preferential voting, Dallas Alahapperuma won the highest number of votes for the UPFA obtaining 104,406 votes.

Meanwhile, Buddhika Pathirana won the highest number of votes in Matara District from the UNP.

Mangala Samaraweera came in second and Sagala Ratnayake claimed the 3rd place.

Chandima Weerakkodi heads the UPFA list in Galle after obtaining 114,851 votes in the District while Gayantha Karunathilake topped the UNP list.

Former Minister Piyasena Gamage and Gunarathna Weerakoon also failed to get elected from the UPFA.

TNA’s Sri Daran topped the preferential votes list in Jaffna, while Douglas Devananda was elected through the EPDP.

Lakshman Kiriella topped the UNP list in Kandy while Lohan Ratwatte came in 1st from the UPFA list.

S. B. Dissanayaka failed to get elected to Parliament this time.

Meanwhile, S.M. Chandrasena topped the UPFA list in Anuradhapura and P. Harrison topped the UNP list.

Palitha Range Bandara topped the UNP list in Puttalam while Sanath Nishantha topped the UPFA list.
Make a Comment
Make a Comment

DOWNLOAD HIRUNEWS APP ON ANDROID & APPLE
News Image
Hiru News Programme Segments
614 Views
143 Views
1,761 Views
39,200 Views
2,634 Views
40,598 Views
Top